Monument record MDR5611 - Cropmarks and ridge and furrow, south of Aston Lane, Shardlow

Full Description

SK 434 302 Shardlow, Pit Alignment Feature. Paired pit alignment and linear features showing on an aerial photograph. (1, 2) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (3) Ridge and furrow highlighted in the centre of the cropmarks. (4) North east of Hicken's Bridge, a number of faint cropmark features are visible including, linear pit-alignments, ditches and two faint ring ditches, the latter are of uncertain origin and authenticity. (5) Later prehistoric ditches, a pit alignment and a barrow were all identified as cropmarks within this area on aerial photographs dating to 1964. Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were also identified in this area, on aerial photographs dating to 1945 and 1969. (6)