Monument record MDR5627 - Ridge and furrow and cropmarks, north of Aston Lane, Shardlow

Full Description

Field to the south of Shardlow containing ridge and furrow and possible ring ditch. Almost certainly contains end of Aston Cursus although this not showing on aerial photographs due to crop on field. (1) To the north-east of the area covered by the SMR, irregular linear and curvilinear cropmarks may form parts of an undated system of land division. A magnetometer survey also indicated a number of linear anomalies of potential archaeological origin. Fieldwalking results indicate that a scatter of struck flint might derive from the buried remains of the cursus, whose terminal is thought to lay somewhere in this area, and, if found, would be expected to yield evidence for activity in the late Neolithic. (2)