Site record MDR5630 - Gardens and Park, Elvaston Castle

Full Description

Formal gardens, pleasure grounds 1830-51 by William Barron for the Earl of Harrington. Now a country park. Site of medieval manor house, with a 14th century reference to gardens. Early 19th century reference to gardens in the antique style. Major remodelling 1830-51 by Barron survives only in part. Italian garden - elaborate topiary. Alhambra garden, grottoes beyond lake. Box pasture replaces Bower garden. Thuja tunnel collapsed 1970. Pinetrees, shrubberies, Moorish pavillion 1830-50. Golden gates 19th century. Remains of lime avenues to London lodges 800m long. To east, open lawns, formerly laid out with hedges, vista to Elvaston Avenue at least 900m long traceable for a further 400m. (1, 2) Included in Register of Parks and Gardens. (3) Field survey has identified a number of surface features within the grounds that are likely to be of medieval and post-medieval date. These include extensive areas of ridge and furrow, building platforms and routeways. While some ridge and furrow is probably medieval, some is different in form and appears to have obliterated any trace of buildings shown on a map of 1889. (4) Areas of earthwork ridge and furrow were identified during a walkover survey in 1994. (5) Golden gates erected at the south end of the formal gardens in 1819 brought from the Palace of Versailles by Charles Stanhope, Third Earl of Harrington. It is thought that these gates may have originated at the royal palace in Madrid. The formal gardens had been fully restored along with the castle itself. (6)