Monument record MDR566 - Rake Vein, also known as Gautries Vein, Gautries Hill, Peak Forest

Full Description

Rake Vein is also known as Gautries Vein. (1) Lead mining complex, including a series of shafts, two dressing floors and other processing sites within a belland yard. Major exploitation of this site took place during the 17th to 19th centuries and possibly previously. Features which still remains are mine shafts, dressing floors; one with a buddle dam, a collapsed stope, hillocks and hollows. (2). An area of six hectares lying within a long belland yard plantation has been identified as an area of high importance. Surface interest includes undisturbed hillocks, several capped shafts, open cuts, water storage and ore-dressing ponds, two buddle dams, dressing floors and traces of small buildings. Rarer features include the only known stone-lined buddle in the northern part of the orefield, a 19th century mine road, and a retained tramway with a loading bay at the top end probably associated with relatively early hillock reworking and removal. (3) Gautries Rake was clearly being worked in the 17th century, as a dispute was heard in the Barmote Court in 1671 about a mine 'on the Sun side of Cawthridge', presumably Gautries Rake. Richard Bagshawe had a share in Gawtries Grove from at least May 1709 until the end of December 1714, during which time only 37 loads 2 dishes of ore were measured for sale, resulting in a loss for that period. (4) Gautries Rake, an extensive lead mining complex dating from at least the late 17th century, has been scheduled. The scheduled area comprises a series of earthwork, buried and surface remains including numerous shafts, open cuts, dressing floors, buddles, buddle dams, water storage, ore dressing and settling ponds, extensive hillocks and lengths of retained tramway and mine road. See the scheduling record for a full description. (5)