Listed Building record MDR5662 - General Baptist Chapel, Wilne Road, Sawley

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows a General Baptist Chapel, Wilne Road, Sawley. (1) Examination of modern maps show that the church is still in use and has had some nodern additions. (2) The Baptist Chapel a large building of brick, capable of seating 300, was erected in 1800, and enlarged in 1845. (3) The first meeting-house at Sawley was an existing building given by Joseph Stenson; it was opened in 1783 as a preaching station of the church at Kegworth, but from 1785 was attached to Castle Donnington church. The present Listed Grade II chapel, built in 1800-1, was enlarged to the front in 1843. (4)