Listed Building record MDR5664 - The Hall, Long Eaton

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1778 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Georgian to 21st Century - 1778 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Hall. House, now offices. 1778 with 19th and 20th cent additions and alterations, mostly to the rear. Attributed to Joseph Pickford of Derby for gentleman farmer Henry Howitt. Grade II*. (1) The Hall was built in 1778 and attributed on stylistic grounds to Joseph Pickford. Handsome three-storey, three-bay red brick house with a slightly projecting pedimented central bay and a stone Doric doorcase. Inside, all that remains of note is the staircase and a chimneypiece by George Moneypenny, identical to one in the demolished Egginton Hall. (2) The Hall was built in 1778 for Henry Howitt on land which had been allotted as part of the Parliamentary Enclosure of the township and which had probably previously been pasture. It was briefly used as a vicarage from sometime in the 1860s until a new vicarage was built in 1874. It was later used by the Urban District Council for offices and is now the Town Hall. (3, 4)