Monument record MDR5706 - Phoenix Mills, Nottingham Road, Long Eaton

Full Description

SK 494338 Nottingham Road, Phoenix Mills. This single storey brick-built tenement lace factory was constructed for the Phoenix Mills Co. Ltd. in 1909 and consists of four bays of north--light roofed buildings on each side of a yard. A two storey shop premises is located at the end of the yard on the Nottingham Road frontage. In multiple use, but the standings of Messrs Joseph Pegg still have Levers lace machines in use. (1) This single storey tenement complex, planned in 1909, was one of four factories designed by the Long Eaton architect, J E Dodd. It continued to be used for lace making through the 1960s. (2) Now occupied by Aburnets, industrial knitters and wrapers and Royce Chemicals [2005]. (3)