Monument record MDR5710 - Railway station (site of), Station Street, Long Eaton

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1863 AD to 1967 AD)
  • (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1921 AD)

Full Description

SK 495335 Railway Station, Station Street. The footbridge and east side platform are all that remain of the station on the Erewash Valley line which was opened in 1863 and closed in 1967. (1) The existing footbridge was built for the Midland Railway Company in the early twentieth century. The bridge is a cast iron latticework structure. The central span is supported on four Roman Doric columns. There is an "L" shaped flight of stairs to the left of the span and a straight flight to the right. (2)