Monument record MDR573 - Mesolithic flint and chert scatter, Melandra, Glossop

Full Description

A Mesolithic site has been found on the gravel hill overlooking the river Etherow that was occupied by the Roman fort of Melandra. In Buxton Museum is a quantity of waste from this site comprising flakes and blades of brown flint, white patinated flint and dark chert; also four flint cores of class A1, one converted into a graver, a batterback microlith and part of a scraper, both of brown flint. (1) These flints are in the museum but have not yet been classified. Some isolated flints were found at the site in 1965 but no artifacts. (2) The assemblage in Buxton Museum includes Black Derbyshire chert microliths and waste, typical of the Later Mesolithic (c.6700-3500 bc). (4)