Building record MDR5785 - Baptist Church, Main Road, Smalley

Full Description

There is a Baptist Chapel at Smalley that was erected in 1780, and enlarged in 1820. (1) There is a Baptist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It is set within its own burial ground (see SMR 25709). (2) The Baptists have had a chapel at Smalley since 1785. In 1885, the interior was restored in commemoration of the centenary. It will accommodate about 300. (3) The General Baptist Chapel at Smalley was formerly linked with Ilkeston, but separated in 1822. The meeting-house was built in 1790, and was enlarged to the front and heightened in 1817. It is built of brick, with a hipped roof that has been re-covered in concrete tiles. The side and rear walls of the original building remain, with one wide segmental-arched windows at each side and two altered windows at the rear. The front, which was extended by 12 feet, has a central doorway and two tiers of windows. (4) It is still in use as a place of worship [2011]. (5)