Monument record MDR5864 - Newton Old Hall, Newton, Blackwell

• (Stuart to Late 20th Century - 1640 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • (Stuart - 1660 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

Newton Old Hall, now a farmhouse, was 'in a state of great decay' in 1897. It was 'clearly erected during the reign of James I' and is of stone with mullioned windows. (1, 2) A more recent authority dates the house to 1690 with the street side being perhaps older. (3) Named Newton Old Hall on the title deeds and still known as such. A private residence, the building is in excellent condition, having been most carefully restored. A large proportion of the fabric is original. (4) No change. (5) Listed, Grade II*. Newton Old Hall including garden wall, 16th or 17th century. Two storeys, coursed rubble. Three stone mullioned windows, 5-light centre, 4-light others. Parapet with ball finials. Old slate roof, hipped to angle. Front to road three storeys and attic. Two joined gables. Chimney head. One floor has five mullioned windows. Interior? Old walls with coped tops, two sets of gate piers with cornices and ball finials. (7) Newton Old Hall. House. Mid 17th century with 19th and 20th alterations. (8)