Skip to main content

Monument record MDR5959 - Medieval hospital (possible site of), Spital Green, Bolsover, Old Bolsover

Full Description

(Area SK 47 69) There is said to have been a medieval hospital at Bolsover; it was of the lesser class, valued under £50 and was dissolved prior to 1500. A Court Roll reference dated 1485 indicates the site of a medieval hospital in the area known as Spittal Green. (1) The area was known as 'spetul Green' in 1485, and 'Ye Spytell Greene' in 1508. (2) Not shown on the OS Monastic Britain map edition of 1954, or on the 1950 or 1978 editions. No evidence of a medieval hospital was found in the Spittal Green area. (3) Although the evidence for a medieval hospital at Bolsover is very uncertain, the presence of one would not be totally unexpected, as Bolsover appears to have been a planned town. The area known as Spittal Green is outside what Hart suggests to be the 12th or 13th century boundaries of the town. It was the site of springs which fed the 17th century water supply to the recreated Bolsover Castle, hence a hospital sited there would have had access to a good water supply. (4)