Monument record MDR60 - Cairn 450m west of Intakes Farm, Chisworth

Full Description

A large barrow at Ludworth Intakes was destroyed by 'treasure- hunters' when it became known it was to be excavated. According to information volunteered, ashes, bones, etc. were found and also a cinerary urn which was broken and its contents lost. The barrow was alleged to have been divided into three paralled circles one within the other, the centre one containing the urn. (1) A largely turf-covered cairn, diameter about 20.0m., height about 2.0m. It has been severely mutilated in the centre. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (2) A round cairn, about 1.8m in height and approximately 28m in diameter. No trace of a ditch exists. There are traces of an excavation but the mound appears to be mainly undisturbed. Scheduled both in Derbyshire and Greater Manchester. (3) Surveyed in 1989. (4) Ludworth Intakes is located on the western edge of the north west gritstone moorlands of the Peak District. The monument includes an irregularly shaped grass-covered gritstone cairn measuring c.25m north-south by 15.5m east-west and standing c.1.5m high. The irregularity of the cairn is due to the material being spread by an antiquarian delve and past land use and, originally, it would have been more uniformly circular. Disturbance on the west side indicates that it may be the cairn in this area which was recorded by Marriott as having been partially excavated c.1809. This partial excavation revealed cremated remains in a pottery urn, indicating that the cairn dated to the Bronze Age. The cairn lies at the intersection of three Enclosure-period drystone walls and also occupies the parish and county boundary between Marple and Chisworth. (5)