Monument record MDR6056 - Wingfield Mill (site of), near Park House, Pilsley

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD to 1770 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Jacobean - 1600 AD to 1621 AD)

Full Description

SK 409636 Park House, Furnace Site. A plan of 1621 of the Park Hall estate drawn by William Senior for Sir Francis Leeke of Sutton marks a blast furnace and associated dams and goits (but not a forge) on the Rother between Danesmoor and Park Houses. This is the earliest evidence for a furnace on this site, which had presumably been built some time in the previous 20 years. It was operated by George Sitwell of Renishaw in the 1660s but has no later history. By the time of Burdett's map of 1762-7 the site had become a cornmill. The blast furnace may have been the source of slag encountered during the building of nearby Park House Colliery in 1867 [see SMR 11702]. Much of the area around the furnace has been completely altered by opencast coalworking but the site of the furnace itself, where there are slight surface irregularities, does not appear to have been affected by subsequent building, mining or other activities. (1) Source (1) incorrectly lists the site as being in North Wingfield parish. (2) William Senior's map of 1621 also shows 'Upper Dam' and 'The Nether Dam' ponds to the south of the furnace, with a leat running from The Nether Dam to the furnace complex. There is also a water wheel shown at the furnace. (3) The site is marked as 'Wingfield Mill' on Sanderson's map of 1835. (4) By the plan of 1841, 'The Nether Pond' is largely woodland named 'Pond Plantation'. (5) By the first edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, this plantation is known as 'Millholm Plantation'. There are earthwork features marked on this map that are likely to relate to the former mill pond, dam and leat. (6) By the end of the 19th century the site is known as 'Hagghill Farm'. (7) The earthworks that are thought to represent the water management features are still visible on modern OS mapping [2014]. (8)