Listed Building record MDR6071 - Conduit House, Hardwick Old Hall, Ault Hucknall

Full Description

Conduit house south of Hardwick Old Hall, c.1587-90 for Bess of Hardwick. Listed, Grade II. (1) SK46166363 Hardwick Hall, Conduit House. A conduit house of 16th/17th century date, comprising a trough and spout surmounted by an arched canopy. The house is to the south of the Old Hall and was supposed to be associated with a well. There is no trace now of this latter feature. (2, 3) The conduit house is built of sandstone, now badly weathered due to its exposed position. The pillars supporting the arched canopy are tied by diagonal iron rods. A spring emerges from the foot of the slope below the conduit house and it was presumably this water that the conduit tapped. (4) For SMRs on Hardwick Hall, see: Hardwick Old Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 214) Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 216) Hardwick Park, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 207) Conduit House, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 215) Gardens and pleasure grounds, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 217) Courtyard and wall, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 264)