Monument record MDR6125 - Tramway embankment, Renishaw Park, Eckington

Full Description

SK 435793 Renishaw Park, Embankment. Tramway Embankment. (1) Scheduled. The remains of an early tramway embankment. Revetted in stone and pierced by 12 brick and stone culverts. The embankment is 3m wide. The area includes the open iron bridge across the River Rother. In 1994 the culverts were collapsing and becoming dangerous. The bridge was no longer in situ and stone abutments were collapsing into the river. (2) The scheduled area represents the visible remains of a tramway that was present by 1835 but had gone out of use by 1875. It carried coal to the Chesterfield Canal from a colliery south of Eckington. (3) [See SMR 4935 for the full length of the tramway] In 2003 a new footbridge was constructed across the River Rother on the site of the former tramway bridge. Prior to this, two trenches were excavated, one on either side of the river. Dressed stone blocks were revealed and interpreted as foundation blocks for the former iron tracks of the tramway. There were very few finds and no other significant features or deposits were identified. In addition to the trenches, archaeological building recording of the stone tramway abutments was carried out. The abutments appeared to be of one phase of construction, and were suggested to date from the early part of the 19th century. Three stone corbels containing vertical iron pins projected from each abutment; however, it was not clear whether the bridge itself would have been made of timber or iron. A rapid walkover inspection was undertaken of the remains of the tramway embankments leading up to the abutments on either side of the river. The embankment was a free-standing linear structure with faced walls of ashlar sandstone blocks. A series of brick and sandstone arches pass through the embankment to allow water to drain from the surrounding floodplain. The embankment in this area appeared to be in a stable condition, with localised areas of accelerated decay. (4-6)