Scheduled Monument record MDR6157 - Village cross and sundial, Clowne

Full Description

An 18th century cross shaft and head on a probable medieval base. The base comprises three octagonal steps with an overall width of circa 3.0m and a square socket stone with large pyramidal corner mouldings. The circular shaft rises from a square socket and is surmounted by a square lantern head with the remains of sundials on three faces. The head supports a stone ball. See ground photograph. (1) Clowne Cross, of uncertain date, with Tuscan column and square socket stone. Grade 2. (2) Scheduled. The monument includes the stepped base or calvary of a medieval standing cross surmounted by an 18th century socket stone and cross shaft. The latter have replaced the original medieval components which were probably removed during the 16th or 17th century. The base consists of three octagonal sandstone steps. The socket stone is an octagonal sandstone block and is surmounted by a Tuscan style columnar shaft with rounded collars at top and bottom and a square knop and ball finial above. A sundial is incised into the south face of the knop but the metal gnomen has been broken off. The cross stands at the junction of High Street, Mill Street and Church Street. (3) The date of origin of the cross is unknown. Its base is thought to be medieval and it is situated at the juxtaposition of three of the principal streets in the town, although there is a high possibility that the cross is not in its original location. It is unlikely to be a market cross, as no market is recorded in Clowne before 1516. At some point in the post-medieval period, the Clowne cross was damaged and later replaced by a sundial stone, crowned by a sphere. The weathered condition and loss of the projecting dials of the sundial stone suggests that it is of some age, possibly 17th century. The column and socket stone are thought to be of 18th century date. The cross was probably also rebuilt in the 19th century and was again repaired in the 1970s. In 2005 it was badly hit by a vehicle. The south-east pyramidal face of the socket stone took the main impact. The structural parts above the socket stone were not damaged. Following the collision, it was necessary to dismantle and repair the monument. Prior to this dismantlement, a detailed survey of the structure was made both to create a permanent record and to assist the rebuilding process. The impact caused some of the stones that form the octagonal base to be shunted out of position, exposing rubble core material. The rubble included tile and Welsh slate, but nothing of earlier date. The cross has now been reassembled and new measures taken to protect it from further damage. (6, 7) Two watching briefs were carried out by Trent and Peak Archaeology in 2005 during works in the vicinity of the cross. The cross appeared to have been substantially reconstructed during the post-medieval period, and surrounding road surfaces have been built up and altered a number of times. (8)