Monument record MDR6161 - Possible Romano-British enclosure, Barlborough

Full Description

A ploughed out Romano-British enclosure at Barlborough, dated on the basis of 2nd century pottery recovered during fieldwalking [see SMR 1121], was identified on air photography taken in 1977. (1, 2) A Romano-British enclosure first noticed from an aerial photograph and dated by field walking finds. The large enclosure has an entrance to the north-west. A smaller, rectangular enclosure sits within it, against the west side. The loam within the enclosure was richer than that outside. On the north side of the enclosure, the ploughed-out bank and ditch is visible in very oblique sunlight. (3) Cropmarks plotted at a scale of 1:10000. (4)