Monument record MDR6166 - Earthworks and Folly (site of), Slaley Farm, Barlborough

Full Description

SK 47837625 Slaley Farm, Earthwork and Enclosure. A collection of earthworks, representing an enclosure with a number of buildings. These include a folly. (1) Apparent structural remains. Large 3 sided enclosure, with external ditch and low bank. Bank 2.0m by 0.4m, ditch 2.5m by 0.5m. Enclosure 27m crest to crest from north to south, and 24m from east to west. No bank and ditch at west side where there is a steep slope instead. 7m south from the north bank is the edge of a possible building platform circa 17m by 17m, right on the edge of the slope. The ridge and furrow seems to respect the structure, though the most westerly ridge is truncated by the eastern edge of the large enclosure. (2) The 1st ed. OS map of c. 1880 depicts a small square structure named as 'The Parson's Folly' at approx. SK47837623. (3)