Monument record MDR6190 - Pottery and clay pipe factory, Hockley, Old Bolsover

Full Description

SK 4715 7075 Bolsover, Pottery Manufacture. Pottery and pipe manufacture carried on in Hockley prior to 1839. (1) A former Bolsover resident has described the location of this clay pipe factory as 'close to 62 Station Road, Bolsover, on land on the road frontage to Castle Fields, around the outlet of a spring at this location. A footpath locates the exact spot, the footpath cuts across Castle Fields and joins Station Road to Castle Lane on the other side of the castle. As a child in the 1970s it was possible to find fragments of clay pipes and pipe bowls in the soil close to the surface here. Around 1975 the road edge boundary was cleared of hedging and shrubbery with a bulldozer (to remove a visibility hazard on the road bend) which disturbed a large expanse of soil and so large quantities of clay pipes were exposed and collected by local children'. (2)