Site record MDR6297 - Prehistoric flintwork, Sherwood Lodge, Old Bolsover

Full Description

During evaluation and recording excavations undertaken in connection with the building of an extension to the district council offices prehistoric flintwork was recovered. The majority came out of layers dated to the Romano-British period or later (see SMR 11259). From 62 pieces recovered, no retouched tools were identified. A core, core rejuvenation flakes, blades and flakes, chunks etc., were identified. However, two periods were postulated: the blades with small butts and the crested material were thought to be more likely to be Mesolithic or Earlier Neolithic, whereas two larger flakes with facetted platforms were identified as probably Later Neolithic. The materials used were predominantly patinated translucent/ semi-translucent flints (Trent Valley?). There were 3 pieces of Wolds flint and 4 pieces of pale grey chert. (1-2)