Listed Building record MDR6300 - Kent House and site of outbuildings, Main Road, Ridgeway

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1646 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Kent House is a handsome 16th or 17th century house of two storeys with gabled projecting wings and stone mullioned windows with drip-moulds. Listed, Grade 2. (1) Kent House survives in unchanged condition but is now [in 1965] used as a primary school. See GP's AO/53/13/1 and 2. (2) An early 17th century H-plan house, with some windows altered but still an impressive house of the period. (3) Kent House was originally a farmhouse with associated outbuildings. The present building dates from about 1650. In 1762 it was tenanted by Joseph Hutton, a prominent Ridgeway sicklesmith. Following the First World War, the villagers agreed to purchase Kent House as a memorial to those men from Ridgeway who had been killed. The house and farm (known as the Old Fold) was converted and used in connection with the Sports and Community Centre. However, in 1987 the property went on the market with a view to it becoming a dwelling again. (5) Nine samples were taken from timbers in the house in order to carry out tree ring dating. Results indicated two probable felling phases, with group A (from the main area of the house) giving a combined felling date range of 1602 to 1646, and group B (from a wing of the house) giving a date of winter 1646/7. It was suggested that group A timbers were used in the initial construction of the house shortly after felling in the period 1602 to 1646, while the group B timbers imply that the wing of the house was constructed, or roof alterations/repairs were necessary, shortly after the winter of 1646/7. (6)