Site record MDR6314 - Cropmark complex and artefact scatter, Pasture Lane, Long Eaton

Full Description

Crop marks at Long Eaton photographed from the air by J Pickering in 1962 include a large roughly circular enclosure with entrances on opposite sides (37.37a, 38.38a), a double ditched, more rectangular enclosure, one apparently joined to the other (37a, 38a), a possible ring ditch with a central mark (38a), and various other indistinct marks. (1-4) Transcription of aerial photograph features shows the corner of an enclosure, together with other possible features including a series of pits. (5) Some artefacts were collected in summer 1995, including microliths, burnishers, an amber tube, a small sherd of Samian and a slate honestone. Recovered finds include 3rd century AD Romano-British pottery sherds and a Viking age whetstone perforated for a thong attachment made from a Norwegian stone source. In addition, 124 recognisable struck flints were recovered. (6, 9) Collection of finds from site includes prehistoric (undiagnostic) flintwork and Roman pottery. The latter has been seen by Liddle and includes Mortaria (two white mid-2nd-4th century Mancetter, and one terracotta and grey sandwich, Swanpool), Samian (rim sherd, class 18/31 -32 Central Gaul, and another rim sherd 18/31 Central Gaul 1260-160AD with rivet damage), Colour-coated Ware (one from Nene Valley), Greyware (one rim sherd, 3rd-4th century and one flagon 3rd-4th century Swanpool), as well as six other greyware pieces. Other finds include a turquoise glass bead, and more greyware collected from near water's edge at a later date. (7) Site visited by A. Myers and D. Barrett on 17th May 1996 where mortaria, other pot and worked flint were found. (8)