Skip to main content

Monument record MDR6399 - Enclosure (site of), possible Iron Age coin(s) and Roman pottery, Steetley Farm

• (Roman to Late Iron Age - 43 AD to 42 AD)

Full Description

An oval depression, comparable in size with the Scratta enclosure [SK 57 NW 1] was noticed in 1960 at SK 5428 7925. A number of worn stones were found nearby and thought to be the remains of six hut circles. A scatter of 1st - 4th century sherds was recovered from the ploughed surface (SK 5429 7926). Other finds from the field include a whetstone, bones and teeth. An Iron Age bronze coin of Gallo-Belgic E type (circa 50BC-25BC) with plain obverse and reverse of a disjointed horse found at SK 54467925. D F Allen identified it as the bronze core of a gold forgery; the gold plating having disappeared. (1-4) Mr White confirms the above but could add no further information. There is no suface indication at the given site. (5) Listed by Challis and Harding as an oval enclosure with six hut circles, pottery and coin (Iron Age). (6) (SK 545793) A gold Iron Age coin, identified as Gallo-Belgic D is listed, from close to the Romano-British settlement as Whitwell. The source of information is D F Allen's Gazetteer of Find-Spots of Celtic Coins in Britain (deposited in Heberden Coin Room, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford). (7) Pottery included Derbyshire Ware and Cantley Ware. (8) Additional sources. (9-12)