Site record MDR6465 - Bank and Ditch, Whitwell Wood, Whitwell

Full Description

Bank and ditch, Whitwell Wood, Whitwell, of unknown date. 'The bank is roughly 2.5m (8ft) wide and 0.6m (2ft) high, the ditch is some 2m (6ft) wide. This feature presumably was a pale at one time and represents a step in the development of the wood. A Medieval date is suggested.' (1-2) A number of linear features, banks and ditches were identified and recorded during a survey carried out in 1994. This particular example was named 001-261 is one of the more prominent: 'major bank and ditch runs internally along the east side of the wood for c1030m. The bank lies on the east side, and the ditch is up to c8m wide. The feature has been damaged in three places where it crosses the mid 19th century circular drive, …might be part of a vanished woodland boundary. It is interesting that the southern end of the earthwork almost runs up to the northern boundary of an area of ridge and furrow.' (3)