Monument record MDR6499 - Whaley I Rock Shelter, Whaley, Old Bolsover

Full Description

SK 51527170 Whaley I, Rock Shelter. Immediately east of the village of Whaley is a rock-shelter which was excavated by A L Armstrong and A Court in the summer of 1937. Amongst other finds, a number of sherds of Romano-British origin were unearthed. (1) One of two rock shelters in the Whaley area excavated by A L Armstrong in 1937 [the other was Whaley II - see SMR 5202]. (2) In May and June 1937 two days were devoted to what proved to be a shallow rock shelter 20ft across, 7ft high and receding to 10ft. At the east end, four human teeth and a phalanx were found. In the centre there was a small cremated deposit. The following flints were found: cores (3), core trimmings (4), debris (97), battered-back blades (3), obliquely blunted points (1), burin (1), end scraper (1), worked pieces (4), and a microlith (1). The only pottery finds were a rim of soft dark ware, 8-9mm thick, and free from grit; and a rim of a sandy grey jar or bowl. They and a single oyster shell can be attributed to the Romano-British period. (3)