Listed Building record MDR653 - White House, Main Street, Chunal, Charlesworth

• (Stuart to Unknown - 1669 AD)

Full Description

White House, dated 1669, is a fine example of stone, domestic architecture. At SK 03439173. See GP AO/65/112/6. (1) The White House is a grade II listed farmhouse built in 1669 from coursed rubble gritstone with ashlar dressings. It has a stone slate roof with two stone gable end stacks and one ridge stack. It is rectangular in plan with a cross wing and projecting two storey porch at the junction of the cross wing and the main block. It is two storeys high. The east elevation with the gabled cross wing on the left has a 2-light window with a chamfered mullion and a similar but larger window above. The porch has a stone coped gable and moulded kneelers. The doorway has a Tudor arched massive stone lintel and quoins. There is a round arched window above. The doorway within the porch has a moulded surround and a lintel dated 1669. To the right is a 3-light recessed chamfered mullion window with a similar window above. To the right again is a single light window with a chamfered surround and a 3-light recessed chamfered mullion window above. The north elevation has a 2-light recessed chamfered mullion window to the ground floor and a similar but smaller window above. Inside there is a 17th century chimneypiece with Tudor arch and roll moulding to the stone lintel and jambs. (3) Vernacular building of 1669 as indicated by a board on the porch. (4)