Monument record MDR6612 - Possible burial cairn, Parkin Clough, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Mound identified by Paul Ardron on east side of Win Hill. (1) (2) Possible barrow, 20m x 14m?, with robbed sides, on a sloping shelf. (4, 5) This is a large approximately oval stone mound situated on a geological scarp which runs across gently sloping ground above the steep valley-side. The mound is approximately 20 by 14 metres across and up to one metre high. It does not form a complete oval, having been disturbed in places by later activity. The north-east edge has been truncated by a shallow gully which was presumably cut for land drainage. There are also two scarps 'cut' into the body of the mound. To the north-west it appears that material has been taken from the mound by someone working from the edge inwards. Where they finished is marked by the scarp. To the south there is an 'L'-shaped scarp which again suggests someone removing stone, working from the edge inwards. (6)