Monument record MDR6613 - Hubberdale Mine, Taddington Moor, Flagg

Full Description

Limited deep mine at Nether Hubberdale (SK14046981) in 1737 to 1740 possibly as a result of rich discoveries at Upper Hubberdale. In 1741 an Article of Agreement to extend Whale sough to Hubberdale pipe was made. In 1767 the sough hit rich workings in a previously unknown crosspipe. In four to five years 20,000 loads of ore were taken with profits of £21000. (1). After 1771 there was some working. In 1840 the mine reopened under John Taylor, sinking the Devonshire shaft (SK14306930) to the sough level (32 fathoms), reopening Whale sough and erecting a Cornish pumping engine. The work failed to raise significant amounts of ore and the venture closed in 1844. (2). Allen shaft sunk 1815 to 1816 is a double climbing and winding shaft similar to the only other example in Derbyshire at Magpie mine. Former mine buildings are now Hubbadale Farm where there are two shafts. (3). Lead mining hillocks and hollow along Newton Rake, of post medieval or earlier date. The easternmost hillock is part of a large late 18th century shaft hillock which is mostly situated off the holding to the south. This shaft hillock once held a water pumping engine and has two shafts and a gin circle. The hillock is situated at the intersection of Newton Rake with Huddadale Pipe. The first documentary evidence of lead mining along the pipe is from 1666. By the late 17th century the title of Hubbadale Pipe had been divided into two, Nether and Upper titles. By 1732, it was divided into two again. (4). Hubbadale Pipe - Fidler's Shaft is a large hillock with a ruined belland yard wall contains two capped shafts, one a climbing shaft, the other an engine shaft with a well-preserved gin circle to the side. Two Gins Shaft is a large overgrown hillock with a run-in shaft and presumed remains of two gin circles. Crotie Gin Shaft is a large overgrown hillock with a run-in shaft and presumed remains of a gin circle. White Close Shaft is a large overgrown hillock with a run-in shaft and presumed remains of a gin circle. (5) Field Head Vein was included in the updated inventory of important lead mining sites in the Peak District, it has ecological interest at hillocks in poor condition. (6) Series of mounds in six pasture fields indicative of lead mining. (7)