Monument record MDR6614 - Whale Sough, White Rake, Flagg

Full Description

May have originally been intended to dewater Whale Rake only. It existed when the 1741 Article of Agreement was drafted to extend Hubberdale Pipe. It reached rich workings in 1767 which was extremely profitable for some four years. However, there was little work after 1771. The sough was reopened by John Taylor in 1840 but this venture closed in 1844. Originally it may have started in 1735 but more probably the date was July 1738. The total length of the sough is 1.75 miles including branches and it is driven through the limestone above the Matlock Dale upper lava. The branch along Crotie (Crowshaw) rake began in 1747. (1). In 1741, an agreement too extend the sough was made, from a point in Deep Dale 2km to the east of the southern shaft hillock of Hubbadale mine [SMR 5707] to Whale Rake to Hubbadale Pipe. The sough was called Whale/Wheal or Hubbadale Sough and it took until 1767 to reach the mine. During e final stages of driving this sough a previously unknown rich pipe, called Kill/Kiln Hill Rake, was found. In four years, the profit from the pipe was £21,500, hence this pipe becoming known as 'The Rich Work'. After the pipe was worked-out the mine declined, it was already making losses by 1771-1772. (2).