Listed Building record MDR6647 - Finger post and lamp column, Main Road, Hathersage

• (First World War - 1914 AD to 1914 AD)

Full Description

An ornate fingerboard with a gilt-edged support, recently restored by Hathersage Historical Society, stands at the junction of the A625 and the B6001. There are three boxed-in lamps on the top. (1) The plinth bears a commemorative plaque that reads " ERECTED BY/ PUBLIC SUBCRIPTION/ IN MEMORY OF/ THE LATE/ COL. A J SHUTTLEWORTH S. P. / ( RETIRED R. A. ) / OF HATHERSAGE HALL / AD 1914 " (2) Photographic record. (3-4) The finger post has three arms, painted white with black lettering. The ends of the arms are shaped to give the impression of a pointing finger. One arm reads 'DORE 6 / SHEFFIELD 10¾' followed by 'A6187', another reads 'BAMFORD 2¼ / CASTLETON 5½', followed by 'A6187' and the third reads 'GRINDLEFORD 3 / BAKEWELL 9¼' followed by 'B6001'. (5)