Monument record MDR6908 - Earthworks, south of Offerton Hall, Offerton

• (Former Type) ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • ? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Earthworks suggesting shrinkage of the settlement on the south side of the Hall, at SK 2140 8105. Some of these are water erosion hollows and hollow ways. There is evidence of a larger structure north of the barn at SK 2138 8110. (1) Ditches and banks marking the edges of small enclosures of medieval or later date were recorded during a survey in 2002. Alternatively they could have been created by natural soil creep and the drainage of water. There is no evidence on the ground today of building platforms and yards that might support the suggestion that these features represent shrunken village remains. The 'structure north of the barn', recorded by Authy 1, may be the same as a feature noted in the survey as a mound up to 1m high, probably made up of waste and levelling material from the later phase of the construction of the outbuilding. (2)