Monument record MDR6911 - Round barrow, Offerton Moor, Offerton

Full Description

Another large cairn, dug into in 1862 by Bagshawe who found burnt bone, charcoal and flint arrowheads. (1) This cairn is a bowl barrow with a large central disturbance, presumably as a result of old excavations (Bagshawe?). At the south west edge is a low platform measuring approximately 6m by 3.5m in plan. This may be a purposeful peripheral platform or could just as likely be natural. No source can be found in Sheffield City Museum for the excavation (postulated by Marsden) by bagshawe in 1862. It may also be one of the sites excavated by Pennington (7), or in the 18th century. (10) The cairn lies within an extensive cairnfield (SMR 11106). Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (11)