Monument record MDR6912 - Barrow or ring cairn, Sheepwash Bank, Outseats

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Former Type) (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Small earth circle identified by G. Makepeace. Length: 14.5m, Breadth: 13.5m and Height: 0.3m. (1) Either a small ring cairn or a robbed cairn. There is a possible entrance to the south west which could also be the direction of the robbing if the monument is not a ring cairn. (2) This site has previously been interpreted as a ring cairn with an entrance to the south-south-west. It is more likely to be the rim of a robbed barrow for the following reasons: a) the irregular height of the rim; b) there are slight traces of a possible edge across the 'entrance'; c) there has been a general robbing of cairns in this vicinity. The surviving rim has a maximum height of 0.3m. However not enough survives to determine its original height or profile type. (4)