Skip to main content

Monument record MDR6943 - White Rake Mine (west), including part of Wardlow Sough, west of Butts Farm, Wardlow

Full Description

Wardlow Sough, a drainage tunnel for mine. (1) Lead mining sough driven along the bottom level of Wardlow Sough Vein for drainage purposes. Issues into the Cressbrook. Probably driven in the 18th century. Recent observation of the Sough Tail has established that a completely separate flow of water from that in the sough, issues from beneath an adjacent hillock; it appears that two drainage levels may exist. (2, 3) A lead vein runs east to west with large and extensive lead mining hillocks and pits which have not been levelled. This working dates back to at least the early 18th century and probably much further. Underneath the vein is Wardlow Sough, excavated to drain the mines before 1729 and continued in use through the 19th century. This sough may have extended far enough east to drain Seedlow Mine and White Rake (east). It issues on Cressbrook Dale and as there appears to be two flows of water, there may be two drainage levels. This mining is marked on the 1880 OS map as old lead mines suggesting they were disused by this date. (4) White Rake (west) was included in the inventory of important lead mining sites in the Peak District. It is a good example of large hillocks and hollows. In a possible belland yard to the east the opencut is continuous. To the west a larger hillock has hollows that may well be the sites of engine and climbing shafts. (5)