Monument record MDR7096 - Cropmarks and artefact scatter, Catton

Full Description

A small D-shaped enclosure with an entrance and a curved linear feature, visible on air photographs. (1-2) There is nothing visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs taken in 1970. (3) A flint and pottery scatter were found in the same field as the cropmarks during fieldwalking by South Derbyshire Archaeology Survey. (4) The enclosure recorded by authority one was identified as a cropmark on aerial photographs and was considered to be a post medieval quarry, seen as one medium size (4-15m) amorphous negative feature. Centred at SK 2089 1624. (5) Possible cropmark boundary of unknown medieval date seen as a single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, with a maximum length of 80m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 2074 1614. (6)