Monument record MDR7097 - Rectangular enclosure, east of The Rough, Catton

Full Description

A probable cropmark enclosure of unknown date was seen as an incomplete rectangular enclosure, 50m by ??m, defined by a ditch, with three sides visible. The fourth side is either obscured by the road or lying within the field on the opposite side of the road (no cropmarks are visible in that field). Mapped using good quality aerial photographs from Fred Hartley (Leicestershire County Council). (1, 2) This area was intensively field-walked in 2014 as part of a larger field-walking survey. Apart from a small scatter of fire cracked pebbles, nothing in the way of datable finds was recovered. (3)