Site record MDR7148 - Romano-British enclosure, Willington Quarry, Willington

Full Description

During 1996 a watching brief with capacity for controlled excavation was carried out during the construction of a haul road at Willington Quarry. Following the identification of a number of features, excavations by the University of Leicester Archaeological Services revealed a group of Romano-British features. They comprised a series of ditches forming the north west corner of a possible enclosure (mainly under/ destroyed by the railway); the ditches contained mid-2nd to 4th century AD material (Mancetter-Hammerhead Mortarium), Derbyshire Ware (mid-2nd on), and Grey Ware (1st - 4th), as well as sherds of undated coarseware. (1) Some of these features were also observed during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2019/10. (2)