Monument record MDR7264 - WWII searchlight battery (remains of), Woodhouses, Melbourne

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A World War II searchlight battery, centred at SK 3866 2433, was mapped from good quality air photographs. The following features were identified:- a main rectangular stone enclosure (110m by 86m) containing three searchlight emplacements (6-10m in diameter) at SK 3864 2436, and a gun emplacement (12m in diameter) all seen as earthworks and cropmarks; an earthwork magazine (12m long) and slit trench (10m long). There were signs of earlier structures within the main enclosure which were assumed to be military but could not be confirmed and, therefore, were not drawn. (Morph Nos FR.177.1.1-7) (1)