Scheduled Monument record MDR7303 - Swarkestone Lows Beaker Settlement, Lowes Lane, Swarkestone

• ? (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

Excavation of Barrow 4 in 1956 revealed that it overlay a Beaker settlement site. This contained Western Neolithic pottery and quantities of Beaker sherds and flint artefacts mainly of Neolithic and Bronze Age date but including some Mesolithic types. A large number of stake-holes and post-holes were identified - a total of 262, representing complex patterns and shapes, were found throughout the excavated area. Two distinctive groups were recognised, and considered to represent structures for probably totally different purposes. (3-4)