Monument record MDR7432 - Field system and cairnfield, Big Moor, Baslow and Bubnell and Holmesfield

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date
  • (Late Mesolithic - 7000 BC to 4001 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Some 141-164 cairns ranging from 1.5m-10 by 8.5m diameter. One free standing cist (SMR 1379). Below the escarpment to the east are 4 groups of irregular or subrectangular small enclosures. One, Swine Sty (SMR1378) plus odd cairns. There appears to be some chronological depth. Above the escarpment, there are similar areas, 2 or 3 with irregular subrectangular and long thin parallel fields, again with chronological depth. The central area has linear clearances/fragmentary walls with what appears to be original breaks. There is no sign of later destruction. several of the boundaries have unexplained kinks in them that may reflect the one time presence of timber buildings. (1) Discusses the radiocarbon dates from the 1983 excavation of junction between 2 earthen field banks. Also mentions the C14 date for a Late Mesolithic pit found under the bank.(4) No mention given of the flint rod found in the bank during the excavation - above the pit! (5) Details of survey (6) Photographic record and sketch plan (7-8)