Monument record MDR7443 - Bronze Age field system, Stoke Flat East, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

9-19 cairns, dimensions 2-8.5m by 7.5m. Over half are built into linear clearance features which form field boundaries. The latter form a series of irregular sub-rectangular and long thin parallel fields, with some spatial relationships between cairns and walls. There is a reasonably clear indication of chronological depth, at least 3 phases (1) [Centred SK 253 765] Ten cairns or barrows (4) Surveyed (5). ['A' Approx. SK 2514 7667 'B' SK 2532 7663, 'C' SK 2544 7658] Three cairns [Not called 'Tumulus' by Ward and therefore possibly way-marking for the '18th century millstone road' shown on this map] (3) Stone clearance and modern direction cairns (6) New survey as part of area project - extent increased to south-east and to include SK27SE/38 (7) SK 255 764. Irregular fields on Stoke Flat found by L Butcher and C. James. (8) Unlocated. Not visible on available air cover. (9) A series of Bronze Age cairns with associated clearance banks forming a prehistoric field system. Up to 19 cairns ranging from 2m to 8.5m in diameter, and some are ovoid. It is believed that the primary functions of many of the cairns was for field clearance, although some of the larger cairns may have subsequently been used for funerary purposes. Linear clearance banks, consisting of low, wide banking define a series of linear cleared areas - irregular and sub-rectangular - as well as a series of smaller, well defined enclosures or 'yards'. Towards the centre are two very prominent enclosures which are all but complete. The area is crossed by several braids of hollow ways running east - west. These are of uncertain date but may be medieval. At th southern end is a medieval sheepfold. Scheduled (10) Photographic record and sketch plan (11-12)