Monument record MDR7512 - Engine Sough and associated nucleated lead mine, Castleton

Full Description

Engine sough and part of Odin Mine. Odin mine was worked from at least 1260 AD. The limestone was worked by 1600, though working of the shale probably post-dates this. The mine was in continuous operation between 1704 and 1867. Scheduled. (1) Odin Mine [see also SMR 3327], Knowlesgate and Engine Soughs, and Blue John Mine. Surface features include a crushing circle, a gin circle, a disturbed belland yard wall and hillocks. To the west are spaced shafts and associated hillocks. One shafts has a leat which may have been used for a water blast. Odin Mine is documented as active in the second half of the 13th century. (2)