Monument record MDR7515 - Pitts Mine, south of Winster Primary School, Winster

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1660 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

Extensive lead mine complex including shafts, buddles, water channels, ponds, horse gins and winding shafts. There was also a probable counting house. The area was worked c.1660-1880. The site is relatively complete and contains the most buddles of any site in the ore field, as well as being of a type rarely seen elsewhere. (1-3). The mine became a scheduled monument on the 2nd January 1997. (4). Well documented from the mid 17th century, Woolley 7/55. Bagshawe Collection, Brooke-Taylor Collection. In 1978 it was considered that the site could be incorporated into the Winster Nature Trail. (5). Photographic record. (6-8). Winster Pitts lead mining including a large waste heap, a buddling complex, two more groups of buddles and rectanglar stone-lined pits. The Pitts here were worked from the mid 17th century to the mid 19th century, although the main period of use was in the second half of the 18th century. (9). This area has been specified as a high priority site in terms of lead mining. The surface features at Winster Pitts include buddles, leats, ore dressing pits, ponds and dams. There is also a gin circle and ruined coe. Underground workings include shafts, pipe workings and drainage levels. (10). Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (11)