Listed Building record MDR7526 - Stone troughs, junction of The Hillock and The Bent, Curbar

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

In Curbar is a circular trough and a covered trough, all stone, probably quarried from Curbar Edge. (1-3) The circular feature is defined as a drinking fountain on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps. (4, 5) A distinctive characteristic of Curbar is the large number of old wells and troughs which formed part of the village's water supply before the advent of piped water. A particularly striking group of these is at the junction of roads known as 'The Hillock' and 'The Bent', towards the north of the village. Here two large troughs are surrounded by massive vertical flagstones and millstones set on edge. (6)