Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR7568 - Churchyard Cross, St Anne's Church, Church Street, Baslow and Bubnell

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1400 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Churchyard cross, St Anne's Church, Church Street, Baslow and Bubnell, probably a 15th century structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF BASLOW & BUBNELL CHURCH LANE SK 27 SE 3/21 (South Side) Churchyard Cross c40m North of St Anne's Church GV II Base and part of the shaft of a medieval cross. Probably C15. Gritstone. Square base. Shaft about one metre in height, octagonal with alternate faces stopped at the base. Listing NGR: SK2522172365.' (1)