Monument record MDR7587 - Neolithic enclosure, Gardom's Edge, Baslow

• (Middle Neolithic - 3500 BC to 2701 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) ? (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD?)

Full Description

Hillfort with massive tumbled rubble bank. Extent is interrupted by intake and there are two possible entrances. There is also a sheep fold built into the bank at one point. The west side of the enclosure is bounded by a natural scarp edge. South of the intake several vertical orthostats suggest possible facing of the outer edge. There is no sign of internal features though the area is boulder strewn. There are several cleared areas within the interior particularly the posited 'main' entrance. (1) Photographic record. (3) This feature comprises a massive bank, built of surface-gathered boulders, with multiple entrances, which encloses the highest parts of the Gardom's Edge crest. The bank is 610m long and is between 6m and 9m wide and encloses about six hectares. Some parts have been badly robbed to build drystone walls but the robbed stretches are still clearly traceable. Each end of the enclosure bank terminates at a large boulder at the cliff edge. Detailed recording of the site has been undertaken, together with small excavations carried out to clarify its form. As a result, it is now thought that, contrary to previous interpretation as an Iron Age hillfort or stock enclosure, it is a Neolithic enclosure built in the centuries around 3000 BC. It is overlain by a Bronze Age/Iron Age field system and has several characteristics in common with functionally similar structures known in southern England, but it is unlike any Iron Age hillfort in the region (and elsewhere). Neolithic enclosures of this size were built for seasonal gatherings of the whole region's community, where feasts and ceremonies were held and where goods were traded. (4) The monument consists of a large enclosure of c.6ha. The western edge is defined by a natural escarpment. The remainder is defined by a stone bank which ranges in height from 0.3m to 1.5m, and in width from 6m to 9m. There are 6 gaps in the bank. In 2011 the monument was dominated by birch woodland and scrubby undergrowth. There appeared to be little deterioration in the stone banks. <5>