Listed Building record MDR7708 - School house cottages, Church Road, Snelston

• (Former Type) (Victorian - 1849 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Originally built as a school and schoolmaster's house, it has now been converted into a pair of cottages. Built in 1849 for the Harrisons of Snelston Hall. They are built from red brick with sandstone dressings and a steeply pitched banded plain and fishscale tile roof with stone coped gables, moulded kneelers and ridge finials. There are large external side wall chimney stacks to either cottage, with stone dressings and diamond set pots. They are single storey, plus attics in gabled bays, each cottage has two bays. The plan has tall advanced gabled crosswings to either side of a single storey range. Each gabled bay has diagonal buttresses to the corners and a central 3-light chamfered mullion window. Between, the recessed central wing has a chamfered four-centred brick arch to the east with stone imposts, a central 2-light chamfered mullion window with segment headed lights set in four-centred arched brick surround, and to the west a chamfered four-centred arched doorcase with a studded wooden door. Above is a stone stringcourse with a low parapet. Above in each gabled bay are two 2-light mullion windows with segment headed lights under flat stone lintels, and a chamfered brick lancet for ventilating the attics to the top of the gable. All fenestration is 19th century patterned metal lights. Included in the listing for group value only. (1)