Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR7717 - Wall and gate adjacent to Ashbourne Lodge, Parkfield Lane, Snelston

• (Georgian - 1828 AD to 1828 AD)

Full Description

Walls and gates, built c1828 by L N Cottingham from sandstone and wood with ironwork. They are plain sandstone walls with bolection moulded copings and stepped up near central gatepiers. The gatepiers have octagonal bases with a fillet to the top and octagonal stems, again with a fillet to the top. The capitals are octagonal to the base with pyramidal tops edged by cable moulding. The central gate is made up of a grid frame with panels to the lower two rows and decorative ironwork to the upper two rows. To other ends of the walls are small octagonal stone piers with octagonal domed capitals. Included in the list for group value only. (1)