Monument record MDR7910 - Icehouse, Alton Manor

• (Victorian - 1840 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

Icehouse of c. 1846, probably by Sir G G Scott, and is contemporary to the nearby house. It is located 90m to the north west of the house and is tree and earth covered. The passage is c.5m in length and is constructed of stone. The well and dome are of brick. A horizontal door opens to steps down through the passage. It may have had a timber floor at the spring line. Now [1986] it is in a good condition and half full of water, being used as a storage tank. (1) The icehouse has steps down to a stone-built flat-roofed entrance passage with three doors. It has a stone dome and a brick well. It was recorded as being hallf full of water but otherwise in very good condition [in 1983]. (2) The Icehouse at Alton Manor was built c. 1846 and is a circular structure, to the north west of Alton Manor, constructed of stone, with a brick lining to the well and covered with overgrowth. The Icehouse has three doorways and is entered through a straight passage. It is now abandoned and flooded. (3)